Tuesday, October 6, 2009

So-Shoelite Status


My Name is Freckles and I am Shoe-aholic!!

I love them and they make me happy.  I even share them on facebook like my little pets or children. I dont have children but YES I have shoes.  I am just short of having small pictures in my purse. I can almost pinpoint every purchase with full detail.  I can even recall each every shoegasm provided from the random great find at the wonderful price.  I know what brands I favor and ones that I wish that I could afford.  I have a few certain places that I like to have in the browsing rotation.  I even have the best shoe buddy EVER!!!  My friends ask my thoughts and opinions and where to find.  It is my thing!  I am known for my love of shoes and it is my VICE amongst other things...

However my love for shoes is fully legit.  I have an actual thing. Let me explain...

ok ok ok... take a stroll with me.  You go shopping alone or with your girls.  You find a few wonderful pieces.  Pieces that you can already see on you and you already know where you are going to wear them.  I mean these pieces are FAB!!!  You are all excited and ready to try on.  So you go to the fitting room feeling good and all excited.  Once you get in there and get out of your clothes and go through all of those "so called" Fab pieces and they just dont work (well they dont fit your body or vice versa). SIDE BAR: What is the deal with the damn lights and mirros in those dame tiny ass rooms?  I mean really who in the hell looks good in those conditions? It's not you, It's everything else. That feeling that you have when you try a few different sizes and then realize that you just cant wear that.  Although there are some women that do not know that feeling.  They wear it all anyway.  I just dont have that kind of confidence.  Shit.  The moment where you feel in adequate or not worthy but are determined not to go to that larger department or even the large size.  Someone knows what I am talking about.

Well, that is the moment when I fell in into my So-Shoelite Status.  You see, you feet dont really change size, shape or make you have those "fat girl" moments.  Shoes have the power of making you feel vivaciously sexy.  Shoes make you feel good.  You can wear the same shit over and over and over again - just change the shoes.  Shoes dont make you feel bad in the fitting room - Hell there are no fitting rooms.  The lighting is always good.  The people interact with you and tell you what they think.  There are always those great moments in the shoe department where women bond.  You get that nod of approval or girl where is that moment.  The moments that make you smile and feel good about yourself.  So the hell with fittingrooms and feeling inadequate.  Let's just buy shoes!

Moral to this blog - shoes never disappoint and if worn correctly will give you that extra pep in your step.

Here are some of my faves... enjoy


4 comments:

E said...

I think the first black woman who says she doesn't fantasize about "Sex and the City"-ish shoe shopping bonanzas, I'm either gonna be disgusted at how easy it is for her to lie to me or I'm gonna put my palm on her forehead and check her temperature...

Freckles said...

That is for sure. I fantacize about it all the time. It's shoegasmic.

MaryJesse said...

Love the shoes! =)

Freckles said...

thanks mamas

COPYRIGHT

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected